Development of universal MICAL: Teleanalysis of ultra-high sensitivity CO2 stable isotope analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishimura Toyoho  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (80422012)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords機器開発 / 安定同位体 / 微量分析 / MICAL / 炭酸カルシウム / 環境解析 / テレアナリシス / IRMS / 炭酸塩 / 機器制御 / 真空装置 / 技術の伝承 / 有孔虫 / 耳石 / MCIAL
Outline of Research at the Start
世界最高水準のCO2・炭酸塩の高感度安定同位体比分析を場所を問わずに活用可能にするために,可搬型・省スペースの「MICAL-U」を開発し他機関での稼働実証を目的とする。分析機器を使いたい人が来るのでは無く,機器が使いたい人の元へ行けば良いという発想で,応用研究の展開と研究成果獲得の効率化に寄与する。各社IRMSやCRDS分析装置にも接続可能なユニバーサルデザインの小型汎用装置で,他機関への移設検証後はニーズに応じて数ヶ月単位での貸出など,MICAL分析技術を本邦へ広く提供可能にすることを目指す。オンライン時代のテレアナリシス実現への萌芽研究であり,研究期間を通じて実際の応用分析も試行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have successfully developed MICAL-U, a universal version of the high-sensitivity stable isotope analysis system MICAL, enabling remote analysis (teleanalysis). MICAL-U is a portable device with a built-in small GC, approximately one-third the size of the conventional MICAL, and is a universal connection type that allows flexible switching of introduction systems according to analysis purposes and connected devices. During the research process, challenges such as component supply delays due to the COVID-19 pandemic and helium supply restrictions arose, but these were resolved through measures such as improvements to the control system and revisions to the helium control system. Going forward, I plan to accumulate validation data for MICAL-U, integrate it with laser analysis devices, and conduct validation studies at other institutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、微量安定同位体分析装置MICALの汎用化と遠隔分析システムの開発に成功し,高度分析技術の汎用化という点で学術的・社会的に重要な意義を持つ。学術的には、これまで分析困難だった微量試料の高精度高感度安定同位体分析を他機関でも実現可能にし,古環境解析や生態学など多様な分野での新たな研究展開を推進できる。また,装置の可搬性向上により利用制約を軽減し,分析技術の普及と共同研究の活性化に貢献する。例えば,レーザー装置との融合を実現することで生物学や農学分野への応用も期待され,食の安全保障や資源の有効活用にも繋がる可能性が期待できる。