Experimental study on ejection velocity distribution of impact fragments using digital image correlation method: Implications for formation processes of icy contact binaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yasui Minami  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (30583843)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカイパーベルト天体 / 接触連星 / 氷微惑星 / 衝突実験 / 破片速度分布 / デジタル画像相関法(DIC法) / 衝突破壊強度 / 密度分布 / 雪・氷層構造標的 / DIC法 / デジタル画像相関法 / 層構造標的 / MATLAB / 変位 / 高速度衝突実験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,カイパーベルト天体アロコスなどの氷接触連星の形成に重要な連星系の形成条件を調べるため,標的内部から放出される破片も含む全ての衝突破片の破片速度分布を実験的に調べる手法を確立する.破片速度分布の計測は,デジタル画像相関法を用いて行い,高速撮影した画像間のパターン変化の相関から標的内部の速度分布の時間変化を解析し,標的の破片質量と速度分布の関係を求める.そして,氷微惑星を模擬した氷・雪層構造標的の高速度衝突実験を行い,デジタル画像相関法を用いて実験データを解析する.最終的に,実験結果を用いた氷微惑星の衝突破壊・再集積の数値計算を行い,氷微惑星の連星系の形成条件を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the formation environment of cometary nuclei and Kuiper belt objects, which are often observed to be contact binaries, high-velocity impact experiments using snow, ice, and layered targets made of snow mantle and ice core simulating icy planetesimals were conducted. Then, the fragment velocity distribution ejected from the inside of the targets was investigated using the DIC method (digital image correlation method), and the impact strength of these targets was clarified. As a result of DIC analysis, it was found that the snow targets and the snow mantle of layered targets ejected their fragments radially from the impact point, but the ice core of layered targets moved faster and horizontally in the downstream direction of the trajectory. The impact strength decreased in the order of snow, layered, and ice targets. The ice core of layered target was protected from the collisional disruption by the snow mantle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
氷微惑星が衝突破壊と再集積を繰り返して太陽系外縁天体へと成長したと考えられているが,その再集積条件の決定には全衝突破片の速度分布を調べる必要がある.しかし,従来の高速ビデオカメラを用いた方法では標的表面からの放出破片しか観察できなかった.本研究では,標的内部からの放出破片の速度を計測できる手法を確立した.この手法が今後,理学分野の衝突実験において破片速度分布の解析法の1つとして汎用化されることが期待される.さらに,この手法を用いた実験結果を衝突数値計算に組み込むことで,太陽系外縁領域での氷接触連星の形成条件を推定できるだけでなく,太陽系全体の天体衝突史に新たな知見が得られることが期待される.