Determination of mineral-melt partitioning of Fe2+ and Fe3+: Constraints on redox evolution of the Earth's mantle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Hideharu  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 助教 (50505394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 亮一  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 主任研究員 (50726958)
門屋 辰太郎  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 特任助教 (60801347)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマグマオーシャン / 下部マントル / 鉄価数 / XANES / 酸化還元度 / ブリッジマナイト / マグマ / 2価鉄 / 3価鉄 / 分配 / マントル酸化還元度 / 元素分配
Outline of Research at the Start
地球の上部マントルは形成以来、時間とともに酸化してきたことが地質記録より明らかになりつつある。しかし、地球形成直後の上部マントルはどれほど還元的であったのか?また上部マントルが時間の経過と共になぜ、そしてどのように酸化したのか?といったことへの我々の理解は乏しい。
本研究では、地球形成期の溶融マントル中で晶出するマントル鉱物とマグマ間のFe2+とFe3+の分配係数を決定し、地球形成直後のマントル鉛直方向のFe3+濃度分布を制約することを目的とする。また、推定される初期マントル酸化還元状態の鉛直分布を初期条件とし、マントル対流による上部マントル、下部マントルの酸化還元度の進化を定量的に見積もる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To constrain the vertical distributions ofFe2+ and Fe3+ in the Earth's mantle, we conducted high-pressure experiments on redox disproportionation of Fe2+ in the deep magma ocean and partitioning of Fe2+ and Fe3+ between bridgmanite and melt at the uppermost lower mantle conditions. Our results indicate that the surface of the Earth's magma ocean and solidified mantle would have been oxidized, probably more than today. To explain the descrepancy of the redox state of the mantle between our estimations and geological constraints since the Archean, we proposed the reduction of a shallow part of the mantle by late accreting impactors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
われわれ地球生命が地球上でどのように誕生したのか、またその当時の環境はどのようなものであったのか、という問いは科学史上最大の謎のひとつである。本研究課題で取り組んだマントルの酸化状態は表層に供給される火山ガス組成に大きな影響を与えるため、初期地球の大気組成や表層環境を推定する上で重要な手がかりを与えることが期待される。われわれの結果によって地球は誕生間もない頃、二酸化炭素や二酸化硫黄といった現在の生命には有毒な火山ガスが表層に供給され、生命が生きていくうえで過酷な惑星表層環境が形成していたことが示唆された。