Development of machinable boron-doped diamond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute (2022)
Okayama University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Tsujino Noriyoshi  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 回折・散乱推進室, テニュアトラック研究員 (20633093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 大輔  岡山大学, 惑星物質研究所, 准教授 (90346693)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsボロン添加ダイヤモンド / 快削性 / 高温高圧 / 融解実験 / 地球マントル / ボロンドープダイヤモンド / ヒーター / 快切削性
Outline of Research at the Start
2004年には当時発生可能な最高圧力に近い35万気圧までの融解実験が報告された。しかし、さらなる高圧力化の融解実験に適した高温発生用ヒーター材の開発が進まなかったため、その後の融解実験の圧力上限は拡大されていない。そこで、本研究ではボロン添加ダイヤモンド(BDD)が高融点かつ温度上昇と共に電気抵抗が低くなるような半導体特性を持つことに注目する。新たなヒーター材として加熱の安定性と形状加工の際の快削性とを兼ね揃えたBDD焼結技術を確立することで、40万気圧を超える圧力条件下でも現在の地温勾配を優に超える高温でのマントル物質の融解実験を行なえるようにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to stably perform melting experiments of mantle materials under high-pressure conditions deeper than the Earth’s lower mantle using a Kawai-type multi-anvil press, we developed a method for synthesizing machinable sintered aggregates of boron-doped diamond (BDD), which has a high melting point and semiconducting properties. It was confirmed that the BDD sintered aggregates obtained in this study can be finely processed by cutting tools such as NC processing machines, and it is possible to generate a high temperature of 3000 K under the lower mantle pressure condition. It is also confirmed that the BDD heater does not greatly affect the efficiency of pressure generation. As a test, melting experiments of forsterite were carried out at 25 GPa, corresponding to the top of the lower mantle, and the partial molten part was observed in the recovered samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球内部を含むこれまでの地球の進化を紐解くことは、我々が住む地球の環境が今後どのように変化するのかを知る上で重要な手掛かりとなる。本研究では、地球形成初期に起きたとされる大規模熔融状態であった地球が冷却とともにどのように進化してきたのかを実験的に明らかにするための基盤を形成するものである。また、本研究では、半導体ダイヤモンドを真空または大気圧下で化学反応(原子拡散)によって合成できることを示しており、新規の材料開発の面においても非常に大きい意義を持つものである。