Development of in-situ detection method for microorganisms in FIB-processed thin foils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Fumito  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 准教授 (30626908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富岡 尚敬  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 主任研究員 (30335418)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords集束イオンビーム加工 / 微生物 / FIB加工
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,微小領域加工法である集束イオンビーム (FIB) を用いて作成した薄膜試料中において,微生物の存在,分類群,および周辺鉱物の関係をその場で評価する新手法の開発を目指す.そのために,微生物その場検出法(蛍光in situハイブリダイゼーション法)と,有機物・鉱物観察法(透過型走査X線顕微鏡および透過型電子顕微鏡)を組み合わせる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a study to identify microbial taxa contained in minerals such as manganese and carbonate using a scanning transmission X-ray microscope in focused ion beam (FIB) processed thin foils. As a result of exploring the detectability of DNA probes labeled with various fluorescent substances, it became clear that the one labeled with Cy3-tyramide was the most suitable among those investigated. When this method was applied to a sample simulating microorganisms living in manganese nodules, microorganisms were specifically detected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,鉱物中に存在している微生物様構造が微生物であるかどうか,そしてそれらがどのような分類群の微生物であるかを,集束イオンビーム加工薄膜中において高解像度に判断する手法の可能性が提示された.この手法をを確立し,マンガン団塊などの金属資源や,微生物性炭酸塩岩による石油貯留岩などに適用することで,資源等の形成に微生物がどのように関与しているのか,理解が進むと期待される.