| Project/Area Number |
21K18660
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
| Research Institution | Kobe University (2023) Chiba Institute of Technology (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Kurosawa Kosuke 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (80616433)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 雅彦 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (50723277)
新原 隆史 岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20733679)
富岡 尚敬 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 主任研究員 (30335418)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 天体衝突 / 隕石 / 衝撃変成 / 鉱物 / 岩石 / 二段式水素ガス衝撃銃 / 衝撃回収 / 顕微観察 / 小惑星 / 粉体 / 衝撃回収実験 / 局所分析 / 数値衝突計算 / 熱残留磁化 / 衝撃波伝播 / 二段式軽ガス銃 / 衝突爆心地 / 高速度衝突実験 / 岩石組織観察 / 衝突物理 / 小天体 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
太陽系天体の材料とされている小天体は種々の鉱物から構成され, 大小様々な空隙を含む複雑物質である. 太陽系の歴史を通じて起きてきた天体衝突は小天体の進化を駆動する主要要素である. 複雑物質に衝撃波が作用した場合に何が起こるか?については十分に理解されているとはいえない. 本研究では粉体標的を用いた高速度衝突実験を実施し, 衝突直下点の試料を回収, 詳細に分析することにより, そこで発生する温度圧力を定量化する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Most meteorites found on Earth exhibit traces of past mutual collisions with a variety of the degrees of shock metamorphism. To decipher these traces, it is necessary to understand the nature of shockwaves propagating through asteroidal rocks. However, due to the numerous grain boundaries and voids, the applicability of existing models must be validated. We constructed a new method to recover and analyze the shocked materials from the vicinity directly below the impact point in hypervelocity impacts under the same geometry as natural impacts. In addition, we established a methodology to reconstruct the distribution of maximum pressure and temperature when shock waves propagate through such complex materials.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国の小惑星探査はやぶさ, はやぶさ2の成功を受け, 各国で小惑星探査が計画されている. 今後10年から20年にわたって定期的に宇宙試料が地球に持ち帰られるであろう. 我々の手法はこれまで難しかった岩石という複雑物質中に衝撃波が伝播したときに鉱物レベルでどのような応答を示すのか?を実証する唯一無二の実験試料を提供する. 本研究の成果は多額の予算に支えられた小惑星探査計画の科学成果を最大化するために参照されることであろう.