Evolution Experiment of Escherichia coli in the Presence of Abiotic Metal Ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Norifumi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (60566800)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords金属イオン / 大腸菌 / 進化 / 実験室進化 / ゲノム解析 / 細胞膜脂質 / ゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、生物の利用する金属イオンは実験的に置換できる可能性があるのではないかという作業仮説をもとに、大腸菌を本来接触することがないような金属イオンに暴露し続ける手法を採用している。具体的な解析では、添加金属イオンの利用能を示す株の獲得、培養してきた集団や選抜してきた株についてのゲノム解析などを通じて、金属イオンの置換の可能性や添加金属イオンの生物に対する長期的影響の評価を行う計画である。目的の達成は、今後台頭が予想される宇宙生物学のような、地球外環境を想定した状況への生命の適応過程についての知見を与える可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Six elements-hydrogen, carbon, nitrogen, oxygen, phosphorus and sulphur- make up the main cell components (water, lipids, nucleotides and proteins) that are essential for life. Additionally, metal ions are required for various physiological processes, such as electron transfer and signal transduction, and can act as catalysts for reactions. However, the choice of metal ions used by organisms varies greatly even if the physiological function is virtually identical.
To understand the mechanisms underlying the selection of metal ions, we conducted an adaptive evolution experiment (ALE) with Escherichia coli in the presence of abiotic metal ions. Genome analysis of the evolved E. coli cells revealed that mutations had accumulated in specific genes depending on the added metal ion's property. This suggests that metal ions bias the evolutionary direction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物が生存できる限界についての研究は、極限環境と言われる過酷な環境で生存する生物を対象にして行われるのが一般的である。本研究では、地球上には存在しないような元素環境を人為的に作り、その環境で大腸菌の進化を検討した。その結果、元素にはその性質によって、特定の方向に進化を促すことができる可能性があることを見出した。したがって、生命の生存できる環境の限界を拡張するための基礎的な知見を得ることができたという観点で、学術的な意義がある。また、多くの有用酵素が金属酵素であることも踏まえると、これまでには見られなかったような新たな金属酵素の開発を生物進化を通じて開発できる可能性にもつながる。