Temperature Compensation of Silicon MEMS Resonators by Multiple Doping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shuji  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00312611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 駿介  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50811634)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMEMS / 共振子 / 周波数温度特性 / ドーピング / 振動子 / 温度補償 / シリコン
Outline of Research at the Start
シリコンに高濃度ドーピングを施すと,弾性スティフネステンソルの各要素の温度係数が変化するが,この性質を利用して特定不純物濃度のシリコンウェハ上に特定構造のMEMSを形成して温度依存性を小さくできる。しかし,この技術体系は限られたMEMS共振子にしか適用されていない。そこで,より多くのMEMS構造の温度補償を行うために,シリコンの不純物の種類と濃度のうち少なくとも一方をデバイス内で変えるとどのようなことができるのか,FEMシミュレーションで数値実験する。また,複数種高濃度ドーピング技術を開発し,実際にデバイスを試作,測定して,シミュレーション結果との比較検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we expanded the temperature compensation technology for MEMS resonators to enhance design flexibility. This was accomplished by employing multiple doping conditions for a Si resonant body. Firstly, we developed a method to simulate the temperature characteristic of frequency (TCF) for Si resonators under different doping conditions. Next, by considering a cantilever-type resonator with bending and twisting regions, we demonstrated that the TCF can be minimized by applying distinct doping conditions to each region. Additionally, we fabricated MEMS resonators based on the simulation results and observed that the measured and simulated results were in approximate agreement. This confirmed the validity of the simulation method developed in this study. Furthermore, a local heavy doping method using a spin-on dopant was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、広いセンシングレンジと高分解能を両立するために、周波数変調(FM)方式のMEMSセンサが研究されている。このようなセンサでは、温度による周波数変化がバイアスの発生やスケールファクタの変化に直結するため、周波数温度特性の改善が重要である。これまでに高濃度ドーピングによるSi共振子の温度補正技術が使われていたが、これが有効である共振子構造は限られていた。本研究では、複数の異なるドーピング条件をSi共振子に適用することによって、より高い自由度で周波数補償MEMS共振子を実現できることを示した。本研究成果はFM方式のMEMSセンサの高性能化に利用でき、Society 5.0の発展に貢献しうる。