Project/Area Number |
21K18667
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Yusuke 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (90843227)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 過渡選択的レーザ加工法 / TSL加工法 / ジルコニアセラミクス / フェムト秒レーザ / 超高速加工 / 励起 / ジルコニア / TSL / 電子励起 / フィラメント / セラミクス / レーザ加工 / 高速観察 / 相転移 / 過渡的透明化 / 光駆動相転移 / 多段相転移 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,不透明材料であるセラミクスを瞬間的に透明化する技術を開発することで,高速性と精密性を両立したフェムト秒レーザ加工法を確立することを目的とする.フェムト秒レーザは材料の微細加工手法として注目されているが,硬脆材料であるセラミクスの加工時には,加工速度の低さと,クラック生成が課題となる.従来,透明硬脆材料を過渡的に金属化することで,加工性が著しく向上することが知られている.しかしながらこの金属化手法は,その原理上,透明材料にしか適用できない.そこで本研究では,セラミクスを瞬間的かつ局所的に透明化し,その透明相を金属化することによって加工性を向上させる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ceramic materials are utilized as key components in electronic devices, optical instruments, and other applications due to their excellent mechanical, electrical, and thermal properties. To achieve further enhancements in functionality and cost reduction of these devices, it is essential to establish techniques for highly efficient and precise micromachining of ceramic materials. However, due to their hardness and brittleness, machining ceramics is extremely challenging. Additionally, as they are scattering materials, observing phenomena inside of the material is also difficult. In this study, we established a high-speed observation method for the excitation process when a femtosecond laser pulse is irradiated onto ceramics. Furthermore, by heating the excited region with a long-pulse laser, we achieved ultra-high-speed precision machining of ceramics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ジルコニア等のセラミクス材料をミクロに見ると,バンドギャップが広く,透過性が高い.一方で,マクロに見ると,低い透過性を示す.結晶粒界における光散乱がこの要因と考えられる.本研究では,プローブ光を集光し,その散乱光を捉えることで,セラミクス内部の高速現象の可視化を実現した.ピコ秒スケールの内部現象を撮影可能としたことは,学術的に意義がある.さらに,セラミクスの物性を過渡的に変化させることにより,超高速加工を実現した.物性制御という物理分野の研究の,生産工学分野への応用を実現したという点にも学術的意義がある.また,加工の効率化によるエネルギ消費抑制という社会的意義を有している.