Project/Area Number |
21K18668
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Satoru 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30283724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
門屋 祥太郎 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (60880234)
道畑 正岐 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (70588855)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 異物検出 / ナノ欠陥 / ナノ異物 / 表面欠陥 / シリコンウエハ / 表面検査 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
従来半導体プロセスにおいて現場適用されていた光学的散乱型計測法原理では物理的検出限界となっていた超平滑加工表面のナノ付着異物計測法について新光学システムの提案,開発を目指す.具体的には,基板上に滴下した揮発性不活性溶媒の液相界面とナノ異物との近接場における力学的・光学的相互作用を,並列情報処理性,現場適用性の高い遠隔場光学技術で取得することで,非破壊性,高速性を維持したまま,従来異物サイズ検出限界を打破可能な新概念近接場計測プローブ法の開発において,動的位相差検出が可能な新しい概念の光学システムの適用を提案し,1nm表面異物欠陥計測実現への可能性を,理論・実験の両面から検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We propose and develop a new optical system for the measurement of nanoparticle defects on ultra-smooth surfaces, which is physically limited by the light scattering detection principle conventionally applied in semiconductor processes. Specifically, the mechanical and optical interactions in the near-field between the nanoparticle defects and the liquid-phase interface of volatile inert solvent droplets on the substrate are acquired using far-field optical system. In this research project, the application of a new concept of high sensitive dynamic phase detection was proposed. In order to verify the feasibility of the proposed concept, we developed the fundamental experiment system, and verified its high sensitivity performance quantitatively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今日,高性能半導体デバイスを高い信頼性をもって生産することは,持続的社会の実現にあたり,ますます重要となっている.半導体デバイスの高性能化のためには,配線パタンの微細化が必要となり,そのためには,半導体デバイスの基板となるベアSiウエハ表面上のナノスケールの異物管理が不可欠となっている.本研究成果は,従来困難だったベアSiウエハ表面上のナノスケール欠陥の検出可能性を示唆するものであり,大きな社会的意義を有する.