Design of actuators consisting of tissue-like material by applying deformable skeletal structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Yasuga Hiroki  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 特別研究員(PD) (10844582)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微小液滴 / 脂質二分子膜 / マイクロ構造 / 液滴ネットワーク / 微細加工
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,動物が骨格と関節によりその運動を規定しているように,予め変形特性が設計された骨格を導入することにより,変形が自在に設計できる組織様材料を用いたアクチュエータの実現を目指す.ここでの組織様材料とは,多数の液滴から成るネットワークである.本研究では,アクチュエータの駆動力となる液滴間の相対的な体積変化機構を実装し,変形が規定された骨格構造を液滴間に介在させることで,自在な変形を生み出すアクチュエータを実証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted the development of actuators for micro-scale soft robots using droplet networks, inspired by the skeletal structure and joints observed in nature. The proposed design of actuators includes a droplet network with embedded micro-scale skeletal structures whose deformable characteristic is modified by the design in the skeletal part. The actual deformation is triggered by using stimuli-responsive hydrogels.
As a result of our research, we successfully demonstrated the networking of gel beads within the microlattice structure and observed the slight deformations caused by temperature changes in the hydrogel bead network. Furthermore, we demonstrated the generation of micro-scale droplets within structures fabricated using two-photon polymerization, aiming to improve design flexibility and miniaturization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、液滴ネットワークを用いたアクチュエータの研究はシンプルな曲げ変形の実証に留まってきた。これは、これまでの多くの研究では、化学・材料のアプローチが注目されアクチュエータの研究に本来必要な機構学や機械力学、材料力学の視点が欠けていたからであると考えられる。
本研究では、液滴ネットワークに変形可能な骨格構造を介在させるという機械工学的なアプローチによって、アクチュエータの設計性の向上に取り組んだ。本研究の成果は、アクチュエータ研究において本来重要である機械工学に立ち返って液滴ネットワークを考えることを提案するものであり、当該研究分野の流れを変えるという学術的意義がある。