Three-dimensional thermal diodes fabricated using selective bonding of transparent nanospheres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mizoshiri Mizue  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70586594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 善恵  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (20509129)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords球状ナノ粒子 / レーザ微細加工 / 接合 / 還元 / Cu2O / 熱ダイオード
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,申請者らがこれまでに発見したフェムト秒レーザパルス照射により透明なCu2O球状ナノ粒子が単層でCu薄膜上へ局所接合される新規現象を応用し,Cu2O球状ナノ粒子の局所接合・還元を用いた3次元熱ダイオードを創製することにある.具体的には,Cu・Cu2O球状ナノ粒子の3次元積層構造を作製し,Cu-Cu2O接合による熱整流作用を3次元的に利用する.特に,フェムト秒レーザを用いた選択還元接合は空間的・時間的熱マネージメントを必要とするプロセスであり,3次元熱ダイオードの熱整流特性の評価を通して,Cu2O微小球の接合還元現象の解明に挑戦する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cu2O nanospheres, which were coated on various thin film metal substrates, were irradiated by near-infrared femtosecond laser pulses to investigate the bonding mechanism of single-layered and multi- and melted Cu2O nanospheres on the substrates. The minimum pulse energy of Cu2O nanosphere bonding on the thin film substrates such as Au, Cu, Cr, and Si materials were examined. On the other hand, the electric field intensity distributions and temperature distributions were calculated using electromagnetic filed analysis and heat transfer analysis. These results suggest that the local bonding was caused by the electromagnetic enhancement between Cu2O nanospheres and underlying metal thin films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フェムト秒レーザパルス照射により透明なCu2O球状ナノ粒子が単層でCu薄膜上へ局所接合される新規現象を応用し,Cu2O球状ナノ粒子の局所接合・還元メカニズムを明らかにした.局所的な電場増強の光熱変換による接合の可能性を示唆する結果は熱の局所制御の知見として学術的意義があり,社会的には,還元焼結によるCuパターニング技術への応用が期待できる.