Development of cell-cell tensile strength measurement technique to elucidate cell differentiation mechanisms involved in cancer metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Shoichi Kikuchi  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80581579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大多 哲史  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30774749)
倉科 佑太  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40801535)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞接着 / 磁気工学 / マイクロデバイス / 材料強度学 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 引張試験 / MEMS
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,がん転移に関わる細胞分化機構を解明するために,細胞-細胞間引張強度の測定スキームを確立する.工学的に細胞-細胞間の接着強度を定量化すれば,がん細胞転移や細胞死に関する新たな医学的知見を得ることが可能となるが,細胞-細胞間の接着強度を測定する手法は存在せず,現在は細胞-基材間の接着強度を擬似的に計測するに留まっている.そこで本研究は,“おびき寄せた細胞を押さえつけて引っ張る”という新発想を具現化し,細胞-細胞間の引張強度の計測手法を創成することとした.磁力でMEMS基板の先端に複数の磁気ラベル細胞を誘導・固定し,接着細胞群に微小な引張負荷を与えて細胞-細胞間引張強度を算出する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established a scheme for measuring cell-cell tensile strength to elucidate the cell differentiation mechanism involved in cancer metastasis. In order to measure cell-cell adhesion strength, it is necessary to prepare two cell-guided objects at the tip of a measurement substrate and connect them to form cell-cell adhesion at the tip of the substrate. Thus, we focused on single cell guidance behavior and achieved optimization of a substrate geometry that can guide cells with magnetic nanoparticles incorporated by a magnetic field generated by a magnet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞特性は細胞接着性と密接に関係しているものの,細胞-細胞間の接着強度をダイレクトに測定する手法は存在せず,ある基板に接着した細胞の強度を擬似的に計測するに留まっている.一方で本研究では,“磁力で誘導した細胞を押さえつけて引っ張る”という新発想を具現化し,接着細胞-細胞間の引張強度計測スキームを構築した.本研究で明らかにした単一細胞誘導に適した基板形状パラメータをもとに,細胞間接着強度計測への展開が期待される.