Mechanics of immortal materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hirakata Hiroyuki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40362454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋田 隆広  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20534259)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノマイクロ材料力学 / 原子層材料
Outline of Research at the Start
原子層材料をゆるやかな相互作用で積層させた多層原子層材料は、破壊することなく巨大曲げ変形を許容し、除荷により完全に形状が復元する。本研究では、多層原子層材料に対する独自のナノ・マイクロ力学実験と積層階層性を考慮した力学解析により、不破壊性と自己復元性の発現機構およびその背後にある普遍的な力学法則の解明を通じて、高強度でありながら破壊しない材料(イモータル材料)を実現する学術的基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to elucidate the deformation and fracture characteristics of van der Waals-layered materials such as graphite, we performed nano/micro mechanical experiments and analyses considering discrete interlayer slips. The results revealed that the van der Waals-layered materials have nonlinear and reversible bending deformability (self-restoring property) and exhibit high fracture toughness due to the disappearance of the crack singular stress field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「材料は必ず破壊する」という従来の概念を覆し、壊れない材料を実現することは材料力学研究の究極の目標である。本研究は、高強度の原子層材料をゆるやかな相互作用で積層させた多層原子層材料に着目して、その特異な非線形可逆変形と破壊しにくい性質の力学的起源を明らかにしたものであり、高強度でありながら破壊しない材料(イモータル材料)を実現する学術的基盤を確立するものである。