Theoretical prediction of the endurance limit of nano-materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Shigenobu  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20273584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新里 秀平  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (10853202)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords疲労寿命 / ナノ材料 / 変形素過程 / 理論予測 / 原子論 / 破壊 / 塑性変形 / 疲労
Outline of Research at the Start
疲労とは材料が降伏応力以下の繰り返し応力下で破壊に至る現象である。マクロ材料が対象の従来理論に基づくと、ナノ材料は疲労しないことになる。しかし最新の研究で、ナノ材料も疲労破壊し、そのメカニズムがマクロ材料とは全く異なることが示唆されている。本研究では、ナノ材料の疲労を首尾良く記述する理論を確立し、ナノ材料がどのような条件で疲労破壊するのか、いつ疲労破壊に至るのかを理論予測することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study targeted metal nanopillars and graphene sheets, which possess completely different bonding states;metallic bonds and covalent bonds, respectively;and exhibit different deformation capacities. By introducing initial defects into models of these materials, molecular dynamics methods were applied to analyze the time evolution of defects under cyclic loading. It was shown that the time until crack initiation decreases rapidly with increases in temperature and stress amplitude for both materials, indicating that treating the fundamental processes of fatigue as thermally activated processes is appropriate regardless of the bonding style. The process leading to fracture (or significant plastic deformation) under repeated loading involves multiple stages of thermal activation. Therefore, a theoretical prediction formula considering multi-stage thermal activation processes was constructed, compared with molecular dynamics analysis results, and its validity was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノデバイスは至る所で使用されている。それらは、使用温度の変化や外部からの力学的な振動などで繰り返し負荷を受けている。このような環境下にあるナノ材料が、いつ破壊するのかを実験以前に予測することは産業界においても重要なテーマである。しかしながら、これまでナノ材料の疲労研究はほとんど行われていない。本研究では、ナノ材料の疲労寿命を予測評価できる物理理論を構築し、その妥当性を確認することができた。この成果はナノ材料疲労の研究分野を大きく切り開くものであると考える。