Challenge to anisotropic nanochemical lithography that takes advantage of the corrosive effect of nanocarbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Arima Kenta  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10324807)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノカーボン / 半導体表面 / 触媒 / エッチング / 異方性エッチング / ウェットエッチング / 原子構造制御
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代の高性能電子デバイスを実現するためには、半導体の表面構造を精密かつ自在に制御できる、微細加工法の高度化が不可欠である。微細加工は従来、気相中(ドライエッチング)、もしくは液相中(ウェットエッチング)により行われてきたが、十分でない。
今世紀に入り、“金属アシストエッチング”と呼ばれる、触媒を用いた新たなウェット加工法が登場し、期待が高まっている。しかしこれまでは、触媒に金属を用いる必要があると考えられており、半導体プロセスとの整合性に問題があった。本課題では、主に炭素原子から成るナノカーボンが金属と似た触媒作用を持つことに着目し、これを積極的に活用した、新たな微細加工プロセスを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using scanning tunneling microscopy (STM) to observe unique electronic states derived from local defects in nanocarbon materials together with their first-principles calculations, we reveal the features of nanocarbon materials that are different from flat graphene films with large areas. In addition, a nanocarbon material was coated and formed at a single-sheet level on a semiconductor surface, which was immersed in a solution containing an oxidizing agent such asn hydrogen peroxide and dissolved oxygen molecules. Then we clarified the microscopic mechanism of the oxidation and etching phenomena on semiconductor surfaces promoted by nanocarbon catalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代の高性能電子・光学デバイスを実現するためには,半導体の表面構造を超精密かつ自在に制御できる,微細加工法の高度化が不可欠である.
今世紀に入り,“金属アシストエッチング”と呼ばれる新たな加工法が登場した.この手法は,貴金属触媒直下の半導体表面が選択的に酸化・溶解することを利用した,“異方的なウェットエッチング”である.しかしこれまでは,触媒に金属を用いる必要があると考えられており,半導体プロセスとの整合性に問題があった.私達は,主に炭素原子から成るナノカーボンが金属と似た触媒作用を持つことに着目し,その基礎特性を明かにすることにより、新しい異方的なリソグラフィー法に向けた礎を築いた.