Project/Area Number |
21K18677
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ワイドギャップ半導体 / 電気化学機械研磨 / 陽極酸化 / SiC / 超音波振動 / スラリーレス / 超音波援用 / スラリーレス研磨 / 超音波 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ワイドギャップ半導体等の難加工材料の研磨は現在化学機械研磨(CMP)が主流であるが低加工能率、薬液の作用によるエッチピットの形成、スラリーのコストと環境負荷が大きい等、数多くの問題を有する。これらの問題を解決するため、陽極酸化によって表面を軟質化し、母材よりも低硬度な固定砥粒を用いて除去することでピットフリーかつダメージフリーな表面を得る革新的な超音波/陽極酸化援用電気化学機械研磨プロセスを開発する。本研究により、難加工材料の研磨において高能率化および高品位研磨の低コスト化が実現できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chemical mechanical polishing is currently the mainstream method for polishing wide-gap semiconductor substrates, but it has many problems such as low processing efficiency, high cost of the slurry to be used, and high environmental load. In order to solve these problems, we developed a new slurry-less ultrasonic/anodization-assisted electrochemical mechanical polishing process that softens the surface by anodization and removes the modified layer using fixed abrasive grains with lower hardness than the base material. As a result, in the polishing of 4H-SiC (0001) substrates, the polishing rate of 3.2 μm/h, which is 64 times higher than the polishing rate of 0.05 μm/h in mechanical polishing, was obtained by applying anodization. Furthermore, by applying ultrasonic vibration to the wafer in addition to anodizing, we achieved a polishing rate of 14.6 μm/h, which is 288 times higher than mechanical polishing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
難加工材料であるSiCウエハを陽極酸化により軟質化させ、軟質固定砥粒を用いて改質層を除去することでダメージフリーかつ高能率な研磨を実現し、また、超音波振動をウエハ表面に印加することで酸化を促進することでさらに研磨レートを向上することに成功した。本成果は、従来の化学機械研磨(CMP)における研磨レートを2桁以上凌駕するものであり、研磨技術を革新する点において工学的に大きな意義がある。またCMPでは、薬液を含むために環境負荷が大きなスラリーを研磨液として用いていたが、開発した手法ではスラリーを用いないため環境負荷を低減できる研磨法として社会的な意義を有する。