Development of dot impact metal 3D printer by carbon nanotube composite metal particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tsunehisa  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (90501479)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 複合めっき / 金属3Dプリンティング / 高温軟化特性 / 拡散接合 / 通電焼結 / 金属プリンタ / 局所焼結 / 密着性 / 接合 / 金属被覆粒子 / 金属3Dプリンタ / 金属3Dプリンタ / カーボンナノチューブ複合めっき / 金属3Dプリンタ / 局所通電焼結
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、カーボンナノチューブ複合めっき(Ni-CNT)被覆金属粒子を用い、Ni-CNT被膜が有する高温軟化特性及びランダム配向ナノ多結晶体である特性を利用して、比較的低温でNi-CNT被覆金属粒子同士を結合する局所通電焼結法を確立し、ドットインパクトプリンタ方式と組み合わせることで、全く新しい金属3Dプリンタの開発を目指す。そのために、1)ドットニードルによるNi-CNT被覆金属粒子の局所通電焼結条件の検討、2)Ni-CNT界面接合挙動の解明、3)ドットインパクト金属3Dプリンタを試作し、積層試験を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established a local spark plasma sintering method to bond Ni-CNT coated metal particles using carbon nanotube composite plating (Ni-CNT) coated metal particles at relatively low temperatures (~600°C) by utilizing the high temperature softening and randomly oriented nano-polycrystalline properties of the Ni-CNT film, and aimed to develop a new metal 3D printer. Specifically, local spark plasma sintering conditions for Ni-CNT-coated metal particles were investigated to clarify the appropriate Ni-CNT coating and sintering conditions, and a bonding model of two particles was studied to clarify the Ni-CNT interface bonding behavior. The effect of CNT compositing and the bonding mechanism were clarified from the properties of the bonding interface under different sintering conditions and from finite element analysis simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Ni-CNT被膜による粒子の界面結合技術の確立によって、金属/セラミックス複合体の3D積層造形の可能性が開かれたと考える。さらにドットインパクトプリンタと組み合わせることで、Ni-CNTの高温軟化特性を用いた局所通電焼結により、新しい方式の金属3D造形として、従来の金属3Dプリンタにはできない複合材料の造形ができ、機能性材料の3D積層造形に寄与できると考える。
さらに、Ni-CNT界面の接合挙動、高温軟化現象の理解が進んだことによって、CNTとNi界面の転位に起因する再結晶エネルギー、ランダム配向のナノ多結晶体であることがそれらの要因であることが示されたことは学術的にも意義深いものである。