Laser generation of Si@C core-shell nanowires and its application to the fabrication of next-generation Li-ion battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yan Jiwang  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (40323042)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池 / シリコン負極 / レーザ照射 / 単結晶シリコン / ナノファイバー / 複合ナノ粒子 / ナノ構造体 / コアシェル構造 / ナノ粒子 / シリコン / カーボン / 複合粒子 / 負極材料
Outline of Research at the Start
電気自動車やスマートハウスの普及に伴い,リチウムイオン電池の高容量化が求められている.従来の炭素電極の代わりに高容量化の見込めるシリコン負極の研究が進められているが,シリコン負極は充電時に体積膨張が生じるため,充放電を繰り返すとシリコン膜が崩壊する問題がある.本研究では,半導体産業から大量に排出させるシリコンスラッジに適量な炭素粉末を混合させ,高出力レーザを照射することによりシリコンと炭素からなる複合ナノワイヤを生成させ,集電体である銅箔表面へ堆積させる.これにより高性能な負極を創製し,シリコン負極の諸問題を解決する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graphene-coated silicon core-shell nanostructures have attracted attention in the fields of energy storage such as lithium-ion batteries. In this study, multilayer graphene-coated silicon and silicon carbide nanowires were obtained through the laser irradiation of a mixture target of graphite powder and silicon grinding sludge discharged from wafer manufacturing. The effect of laser irradiation conditions on the morphology of the generated nanostructures was investigated. Results showed that nanowires were produced under specific conditions, and the nanowires were covered by multiple graphene layers. The nanowire formation was closely related to the propagation speed and shape variation of the plume. These nanowires are useful for improving the performance of lithium-ion battery and solve the problems of conventional silicon anodes. The production of core-shell nanowires from silicon waste opens up the possibility of the sustainable development of nanomaterials for energy storage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本手法で生成したSi@CとSiC@C複合ナノファイバーは充電時のSi体積膨脹を吸収でき、かつ曲げ変形に強いため,電極表層脱落や破砕を抑制し,長寿命のSi電極が製作可能となる.また,ナノファイバー表面へ多層グラフェンコーティングを形成させることによって電極の導電性を向上させ,電気抵抗を大幅に低減させることが可能である.本研究の成果により,産業廃棄物とされている大量なSi切りくずが新しいLiイオン電池の原料へ変身することが可能となる.この試みは学術的にも産業的にもチャレンジ性の非常に高い研究課題であり,本研究の成果により特にエネルギー産業に大きな波及効果がもたらされると考えられる。