The development of sub-10 nm scale localized melting processing by direct atomic observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kizuka Tokushi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (10234303)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノメートル加工 / ナノメートル物質 / 融解 / 溶接 / 接合 / 相変態 / 電子顕微鏡 / その場観察
Outline of Research at the Start
孤立したナノ物質を集積体に個別に組み入れる技術が確立していないという、ナノ物質工学では深刻な問題を解決するため、ナノ物質を加熱・融解してその構造を制御する技術を開発する。具体的には、ナノ物質を、ナノ物質全体ではなく、その一部であるナノ物質内の10nm以下の局所領域を加熱し、(1)相制御、(2)接合、もしくは、(3)溶接(融解と接合)する。もしくは、ナノ物質全体を加熱し、表面と内部の局所構造だけを制御する。この過程におけるナノ物質の原子配列と元素、電気伝導や機械的性質などの特性の変化を、「原子直視法」を用いて「その場」で調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultimate heating techniques to control the structures of nanometer-sized materials and structures were developed. Pulse voltages were applied to nanometer-sized contacts and isolated nanostructures so that sub-10 nm scale local regions in them were heated to perform various processing, e.g., melting, phase transformation, and welding. The structural dynamics during the processing was in situ observed on an atomic scale by lattice imaging of transmission electron microscopy to investigate relationship between processing conditions and structural variation. Laser heating of nanometer-sized materials and thin films of carbon and metals was also performed and phase transformation, grain growth, and motion were observed in situ by the transmission electron microscopy. Based on the evaluations by these atomistic observation, sub-10 nm scale local melting processing methods were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに様々なナノメートルサイズの粒子や構造、例えば、原子クラスター、フラーレン分子、ナノチューブやナノメートル接点などが発見されて、その実用化が期待されてきた。こうした粒子や構造を素子として機能させるためには、これらを加工し、集積化する必要がある。本研究では、こうした加工ができる局所的な加熱技術を、透過電子顕微鏡法をもとに開発し、ナノメートルサイズの金属接点などに応用した。