Development of nano-rheometry technology to elucidate relationship between application properties of gels and pastes and their microstructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tsutomu  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20216732)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレオメトリー / ナノインデンテーション試験 / 球状圧子 / 塗布 / ゲル / ペースト / インデンテーション試験 / 分散系流体 / ナノインデンテーション / レオロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
ペーストやクリーム状の懸濁液・乳濁液は超低応力・低ひずみ領域において分散粒子や凝集体がジャミングを起こし,降伏応力を持ち,塗布膜の平滑性やインクジェット3D造形などの製品性能に重要な影響を与える.このような流体の流動および降伏特性に及ぼすナノからサブミクロンサイズの微細構造の影響を直接的に計測できる新たな技術として超高感度荷重センサによるナノ・インデンテーション試験を応用した構造解析技術「ナノ・レオメトリー」の手法と理論を構築し,レオメータにより求まるミクロン領域の平均的特性との比較から流体中の微視的構造と降伏特性の関係を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed a nano-rheometry technique to clarify the application properties of materials used for painting and coating, such as gels and pastes, based on the relationship between the macroscopic rheological properties measured by a rheometer and the microscopic properties measured by a nanoindentation test. The spherical nanoindentation test method used in this study was able to capture differences in the microscopic rheological properties of emulsions with sub-micron oil droplet diameters, which could not be evaluated using the recently developed AFM method, due to differences in the lamellar structure of the oil droplets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
塗布・コーティングで用いられる試料の多くは濃厚粒子分散系であり分散粒子(固体粒子・油滴など)の大きさはサブミクロンから数十ミクロン程度である.粒子間相互作用やクラスター構造の強度など微視的な力学特性を知るには局所的にこれらの粒子に変移を与えて応答を調べる必要があるが近年開発されつつあるAFMを用いた手法では粒子が大きすぎて対応出来なかった.本研究で開発した球状ナノインデンテーション試験とJKR理論の適用によりこれらの試料の新たな特性を見いだすことが可能となった.これにより,新たなナノ・レオメトリー手法として期待できる手法であることを実証した.