Measurement of local ion concentrations using glass capillary electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Doi Kentaro  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20378798)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsガラスキャピラリー電極 / イオン輸送現象 / イオン濃度 / pH / イオンダイオード
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,2連管や3連管の特徴的なガラスキャピラリー電極構造を利用し,液中の局所濃度を測定するための原理を提案する.ガラスキャピラリーの持つナノ流路特有の界面動電現象を利用することにより,イオン種の識別可能性について検討する.研究期間に,ガラスキャピラリー電極のイオンダイオード特性評価,イオン濃度およびpH校正曲線の作成,および個別イオン濃度場測定に取り組む.本研究では,ガラスキャピラリーの内液と外液に濃度差を与え,両液間に非対称なイオン輸送を実現してダイオード特性を発現させる.キャピラリー内液を調製し,特定のイオン種に起因するダイオード特性を得ることにより,導電率の差から濃度を解析する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to confirm the measurement accuracy of the glass capillary electrode, a reservoir with an orifice-like test section was filled with an electrolyte solution, and the glass electrode was scanned along the test section to analyze the electrical conductivity. As a result of using KCl solutions, the accuracy of the measurement error of less than 5% was confirmed for the concentrations ranging from 1 to 100 mmol/L. It is a novel measurement method that does not require calibration because it directly measures the local potential difference in the liquid under an ionic current condition. In addition, we fabricated a triple-barrelled glass capillary electrode by bundling three glass tubes together and measured proton concentration using pH standard solutions. The asymmetry of the potential difference with respect to the ionic current was observed, and the pH difference was quantitatively evaluated from the rectification ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したガラスキャピラリー電極は,ガラス管を伸長してその先端径を数100 nmに絞り込んだものであり,液中を走査することで局所的な電場や濃度場を測ることができる.これまで困難と考えられてきた電極から離れた沖合の電場を直接的に測定することが可能となり,理論的に求められてきた電場の空間分布が実験的にも明らかにされたことは学術的に有意義である.また,寸法が既知の検査体積を走査するため,事前の較正を必要とすることなく,試料液の濃度を直接的に評価することを可能とする新しい測定手法といえる.さらに,3連管の電極を作製することで局所的なpH測定も実現され,各種イオン濃度測定への発展が期待される.