Fluid dynamics of fluctuation and molecular dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yano Takeru  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60200557)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子動力学 / ゆらぎ / 流体力学 / 非平衡 / 分子気体力学 / 局所平衡 / 分子流体力学 / 希薄気体力学 / 非平衡物理
Outline of Research at the Start
熱流体力学の前提条件である局所平衡の仮定が成立しない程度の小さなスケールにおいては「ゆらぎ」が相対的に顕著となる。しかし、ある時刻にある位置に現れた変動成分が、何処でどのように振る舞うかを分子レベルから議論するための理論的枠組み、すなわち、分子動力学に基礎づけられた「ゆらぎの流体力学」は取り組まれた例がない。分子動力学計算によって全分子の運動を詳細に明らかにすることをとおして、「ゆらぎの流体力学」の創成を目指すことが本研究の目的である。これによって、さまざまな不安定を誘起する擾乱の起源、気泡核の初生などに対して、確率的・統計的にではなく、分子運動に基づく決定論的な解析が可能になると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have executed several equilibrium and non-equilibrium molecular-dynamics simulations, and studied the fluid dynamics for fluctuation from the molecular-dynamics simulation. We emphasize that the fluctuation observed in molecular dynamics simulation is the origin of those in the Landau-Lifshitz-Navier-Stokes (LLNS) equation, which assumes Gaussian noise. To discuss the relation between the molecular fluctuation and the LLNS equation, we have proposed the new conservation equations constructed without average operations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
揺動散逸定理に代表される「ゆらぎの統計」の研究は少なくない。Landau やPrigogineらは、局所平衡を天下りに仮定するゆらぎの流体力学を提唱した。しかしながら、どのような時空間スケールのゆらぎが、どのような根拠をもって、局所平衡の仮定と両立するのかについては、十分な議論はなされていない。本研究は、このような観点に立って、ある時刻にある位置に現れた変動成分が、次の時刻に何処でどのように振る舞うのかを分子レベルから議論するための理論的枠組みを、分子動力学に基礎づけられた「ゆらぎの流体力学」と名付けて、これを創成するための基礎的ではあるが萌芽的かつ挑戦的な課題に取り組むことを目的とする。