Creation of thermofluidic energy harvesting elements to surpass the solid-state thermoelectric energy conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Li Qin-Yi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60792041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 厚史  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10243924)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノチャネル / グラフェン / 発電素子 / カーボンナノチューブ / 熱流体発電素子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ナノスケールでの高精度計測技術に基づいて、1本のカーボンナノチューブにおける1~10nmオーダーの空間での熱流体による発電現象及び逆の電気浸透現象を定量的に解明する。異なる発電原理の相乗効果を探索し、現存する温度差発電技術の常識を塗り替える新学理の構築を目指して、ゼーベック効果による固体の熱電変換素子を超える「熱流体発電素子」を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout this project, we have developed an accurate method for measuring flow in nanochannels with depths ranging from tens to hundreds of nanometers. We have further elucidated the reciprocal relations between capillary filling and surface charge in graphene-coated nanochannels. We have also established efficient methods for filling various liquids into individual carbon nanotubes. These achievements pave the way for a complete understanding of the multi-physical phenomena involving flow, electric and thermal effects in nanoconfined spaces, as well as the creation of an electricity generator utilizing thermofluids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にて得られた成果は、ナノ空間における流れ、電気、熱的効果に関わる複雑な物理現象の完全な理解を促進し、熱工学および応用物理学の新たな展開に貢献した。また、「熱流体発電素子」の創出の可能性を示し、環境発電およびセンサへの応用は期待でき、脱炭素社会および高度な情報化社会の達成に貢献できる。