Development of a single-cell thermal analysis platform with sub-nW resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yabuki Tomohide  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70734143)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオカロリメトリ / ナノカロリメータ / 単一細胞 / 代謝熱計測 / 単一細胞分析 / MEMS
Outline of Research at the Start
サブnW級の熱量計測分解能をもつ熱分析プラットフォームを構築し,単一微生物・細胞の発熱量計測で分析系の性能を実証する.細胞状態の変化や,薬剤や環境温度変化などの外部刺激に対応した細胞の代謝熱量変化を単一細胞レベルで計測することは,細胞機能のより深い理解につながる.差動式自立薄膜サーミスタ,自立マイクロチャネル,ロックイン計測を導入した超高感度熱量計を開発して単一細胞熱分析を達成する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a highly sensitive calorimeter (freestanding microchannel type nanocalorimeter) with extremely high thermal resistance on the order of 10^6 K/W. The developed nanocalorimeter can be fabricated by two simple processes without using costly MEMS fabrication techniques: heat-drawing a glass capillary to form the microchannel part and depositing a chromium nitride thin film thermistor on the side surface of the microchannel. Using the nanocalorimeter installed inside a self-built vacuum thermostatic chamber, we succeeded in measuring the metabolic heat of a single paramecium. We also demonstrated that the nano-DTA using the developed nanocalorimeter can accurately measure phase transition heat at the sub-micro joule level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞状態の診断や細胞機能の理解のために,単一細胞熱分析が一つの有効な技術と考えられる中で,本研究を通じて,単一細胞の代謝熱を計測できるセンサ構造,計測システムを構築できたことは意義深い.今後,センサのさらなる高感度化により,個体差や状態変化を熱的に検出できる技術の開発を目指す.