Research on safety drone with tilt-thrust propulsion mechanism instead of propellers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nobuhara Hajime  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (80359687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河合 新  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (40803549)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsドローン / サロゲートモデル / データ同化 / コアンダ効果 / 自己組織化マップ / 流体シミュレーション / 人工知能 / 流体力学 / UAV / チルトスラスト機構 / 制御モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
世界的なドローンブームが落ち着き、冷静な視点からドローンの利活用について見直しが行われている。特に、人の手などがドローンのプロペラに接触することで怪我をする事故が後を絶たないことから、安全対策への注目が集まっている。本研究では、プロペラを用いない推進機構を搭載したドローンを開発するための、推進機構の搭載方法から、それに基づく制御理論を新たに構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to propose a safe drone with a radically improved airframe structure and control design as a measure to positively promote drone utilization. More specifically, we proposed a new drone based on a propulsion mechanism using the coanda effect, instead of using a rotational propulsion mechanism (propeller), which accounts for most of the risk factors in drone accidents. The proposed propulsion mechanism has been assimilated with predictions from fluid simulations and thrust force measurements of the actual drone created by a 3D printer, and the optimal design mechanism was narrowed down using a self-organizing map. Furthermore, it was found that the granularity of the search space can be made finer by using the learning and prediction results from the surrogate model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、これまでのドローンの回転機構によるリスクを払拭することができるので、プラント施設やインフラ施設の無人自律飛行による点検、植物工場やハウス内の無人点検、防除などあらゆる可能性が展開できる。学術的にみても、本研究で目的とするチルトスラスト機構は、従来のドローンの機構も包括した上で、今後のドローンのマーケットの潮流を大きく変革させることができ、学術的な意義および社会的意義を十分に有していると言える。