Challenge of Steering Control of Biomedical Microrobot Having Self-Propulsion Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Arai Fumihito  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90221051)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロマシン / 燃料電池 / 機械力学・制御 / バイオ関連機器
Outline of Research at the Start
生体医用マイクロロボットの実現のためには生体内における動力供給,マイクロスケールに適した泳動推進,生体外部からの無線制御が重要課題である.そこで本研究では,血液などの生体液に存在するグルコースおよび酸素を燃料とするバイオ燃料電池と,その電位差に伴い発生する電気浸透流反力による自己推進機構に着目し,複数の自己推進機構と磁性ロッドからなるマイクロ泳動ロボットを提案する.理論速度・位置制御特性に基づく設計論を構築し,プロトタイプを用いた模擬生体環境下での実験により,その自己推進速度,外部磁場による操舵制御を実証・評価し,生体医用マイクロロボット位置制御システムを実現する事に挑戦する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We challenged to realize a new self-propelled swimming microrobot and its steering control system. The microrobot consists of a magnetic rod and multiple self-propulsion mechanisms, focusing on a bio-fuel cell using glucose and oxygen present in biological fluids as fuels and the self-propulsion mechanism by electroosmotic flow reaction force generated due to the potential difference between electrodes. The steering control system uses an external magnetic field. We designed a 30 μm microrobot and established a fabrication method by photolithography using a multilayer film containing photocurable resists, redox enzymes, and metal nanoparticles. Using the designed and constructed magnetic field steering control system, we confirmed a self-propulsion velocity of more than 100 μm while moving the fabricated prototype in a glucose solution in a circular motion, demonstrating a microrobot that achieves both large self-propulsion and steering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本方式のマイクロロボットでは,磁性体と生体内で動作する動力源と電極間距離を小さくするほど高速となる自己推進機構を備える.操舵にのみ磁場を用いるため,均一磁場生成と方向制御のみの簡略な装置構成となる.従って従来技術に対し,本方式は医用マイクロロボットの駆動・制御方式として優位かつ革新的であり,これまでにない新規医療システムの創出に貢献できる可能性がある.特に従来では到達が困難であった数100 μm以下の狭く小さい領域での応用に適している.例えば,超極細の柔軟なカテーテルガイドワイヤ先端に配置し牽引・誘導するロボットや,所望の位置に薬剤などを搬送・投与する移動マイクロロボットなどが考えられる.