Development of forming process for micro actuation surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUMORI Fujio  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10343237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 一哉  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (40628723)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工繊毛 / ソフトアクチュエータ / 磁性粒子 / ナノインプリント / ソフトロボティクス / 微細加工 / 機能表面 / ナノインプリント加工 / アクチュエータ
Outline of Research at the Start
マイクロ・ナノレベルの微細表面構造は多様な機能を生み出すため,工学的な応用研究が
広く行われている.本研究ではこのような機能表面構造の「形状を動的に変化」させるこ
とに取り組む.そのために微細加工成形プロセスとしてナノインプリントプロセスを適用
する.これは,単純な圧印加工でナノレベル「駆動」構造を大面積に作製するという初の
試みである.工学応用可能な人工繊毛構造や微細折り紙構造を目指し,そのための新プロ
セスを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functionally patterned surfaces using microscale surface patterns have been widely applied in industrial fields. Examples of industrially common applications include superhydrophobic, or superhydrophilic surfaces, and antireflection structures. These functional surfaces are achieved through "static" microstructures, meaning fixed patterns. In this study, we propose a method to dynamically alter the microscale patterns by manipulating the structure and shape of the micro-patterns themselves. We demonstrate the feasibility of creating surface-driven structures at the millimeter scale and provide a fabrication method for microscale structures as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物の表面に見られる繊毛構造のような「うごく」表面構造を実現できれば,さまざまな機能を実現できる.しかしながら,駆動表面構造を実現する手法は確立されていなかった.本研究では磁場駆動型ピラー構造をアレイ状に配置することでこのような機能表面を実現した.試作構造はミリメートルスケールのピラーであるが,微生物生体に近いマイクロスケールのピラーアレイ構造を実現するための手法も提示した.これらの技術は,微細流路内でのマイクロポンプや防汚表面といった工学的な応用につながるものと考える.