Multi-functional micromodular robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Takeshi  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70759266)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロロボット / ハイドロゲル / 微細操作 / バイオミメティクス / PNIPAAm / 分子認識 / ゲルロボット / 温度応答性ゲル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,複数のユニットが合体して駆動することで様々な機能を実現する,合体・分解型マイクロゲルロボットの創製を目的とする.
近年,マイクロスケールのソフトロボットが多数提案されているが,これらのロボットは移動などの単純な機能しか有していなかった.従って,いかに機能化を行うか,という点がソフトマイクロロボットの重大な課題であった.
そこで本研究では,マイクロゲルをソフトアクチュエータとして搭載したロボットに,分子認識機能を利用した合体・分解機能を付与し,単純な構造のロボットを合体することで多機能を創発する「合体・分解型多機能マイクロゲルロボット」の実現を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose micromodular robot based on assembly/ disassembly functions employing a molecular recognition. We have used stimuli responsive hydrogel as soft microactuators and succeeded in realizing hydrogel microrobot actuated by PNIPAAm, thermoresponsive hydrogel. In this study, we integrate cyclodextrin (CD) and azobenzen as a molecular recognition pair. We mixed the CD and azobenzen to PNIPAAm and succeeded in fabricating micropattern having the molecular recognition function. By using this microactuator, hydrogels can be assembled by irradiating UV light and disassembled by irradiating visible light. We succeeded in fabricating microrobot integrating this hydrogel actuator and drive it with irradiating laser to control its temperature. Also, we succeeded in assembly and disassembly of the robot with irradiating UV or visible light. We demonstrated peristaltic motion with assembled robot and showed that the assembled robot can move faster than a single modular robot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,マイクロスケールの合体・分解型ロボットを提案している.マイクロスケールのロボットの大きな課題として,その機能化をどう行うか,というものがある.本提案は,その課題解決を行うためのアプローチであり,さらに複数の機能を切り替え可能な可能性を示しており,マイクロロボットの実用化に向けた大きな役割を担うものであると考えられる.