Development of energy harvesting technique of thermally induced electromagnetic induction using first order magnetic phase transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HASHI Shuichiro  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (90324285)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境発電 / 磁気相転移 / 熱誘起 / 電磁誘導
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、磁性材料の示す特異で急峻な磁気相転移現象に着目し、それを利用することで、わずかな温度差により生じる強磁性相-非強磁性相の瞬間的な磁化(磁束密度)変化による熱誘起型電磁誘導発電技術を確立し、それを用いた新規概念の高効率な熱利用型環境発電デバイスの実現を目指す。本方式は、磁気相転移磁性体、発電用巻線、バイアス用磁石のみの構成で、機械的な稼働機構を全く有しないため熱電材と同様に全個体方式とみなせ、耐久性が高くまたミクロンサイズまでの小型化への可能性を有している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For thermally induced electromagnetic induction power generation using the instantaneous change in magnetization between ferromagnetic and non-magnetic phases accompanying the first-order magnetic phase transition of magnetic materials, Fe-Rh alloys with an equiatomic concentration ratio were prepared, and samples cut to 5 x 7.4 x 2.5 mm were heat-treated at 1100-1200°C for 24 hours to obtain evaluation samples. Measurements of the magnetization change with temperature showed that the samples contained an irregular phase (fcc) and the magnetization change was slow. This suggests that the two elements segregated during the alloy preparation. In addition, using these samples, we attempted to see whether it would be possible to generate an induced electromotive force associated with the magnetization change due to the phase transition during cooling by spraying liquid nitrogen from a heated state of about 100°C to rapidly cool them, but no clear induced electromotive force was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱を利用する環境発電は、大規模になりがちな熱機関以外ではゼーベック効果を利用する熱電材料に限られ、高温側と低温側の温度差の大きさが発電効率に大きく寄与するため、人工的な発熱源を利用しない限り、人の生活環境温度範囲において、気温や室温などわずかな温度差や温度変化による発電は困難である。これに対し、わずかな温度変化の範囲内で電磁誘導を引き起こすという新規概念の環境発電技術の原理が実証されれば、環境発電の分野のみならず、新たな視点での磁気相転移に関わる磁気物理・材料開発の研究及びその応用分野の開拓などに貢献できる潜在性を有する。