Elucidation of atomic structure and dynamics of carrier trap sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Cho Yasuo  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 特任教授 (40179966)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords走査型非線形誘電率顕微鏡 / 時間分解走査型非線形誘電率顕微鏡 / 界面準位密度 / MOS界面 / トラップ / 走査型非線形誘電率常磁性共鳴顕微鏡 / 間分解 SNDM装置
Outline of Research at the Start
走査型非線形誘電率顕微鏡法(SNDM)及びその発展形である局所DLTS法とESR技術を組み合わせ更にSNDM(または局所DLTS)に時間分解能も持たせ統合することにより,時間分解局所電子スピン共鳴法の開発をおこなう.
これをSiO2/SiC界面評価に適用しこの界面中に分布しているDitの種類と起源を明らかにする.更にHfO2/Si等のMOS界面で起こるPisitive (Negative) Bias Temperature Instabilityの原因解明や絶縁膜/GaN界面Al2O3/ダイアモンド界面等の評価にも活用し,現在まで得られていない高性能なMOS界面の実現に資する研究を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A major breakthrough in the characterization of GaN MOS interfaces has been achieved: it has been found that GaN interfaces exhibit potential barrier fluctuations that are larger than the thermal energy and are difficult for carriers to overcome. This result overturned the common belief in the semiconductor industry that the interface is homogeneous, including the distribution of defects, and pointed out that it is impossible to realize high-mobility power MOS devices using wide-gap semiconductors without solving this potential fluctuation problem. Furthermore, he developed and completed a SNDMR apparatus. The magnetic field can be rotated 360°C and applied up to 5000G or more, and the temperature can be controlled from cryogenic (30K) to room temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SNDMRの装置開発を行い完成した。磁場は360℃回転でき5000G以上までかけられ、温度は極低温(30K)から常温迄コントロール可能とした。スピン反転用マイクロ波磁界の周波数可変範囲と最高強度はそれぞれ1~20GHzと0.23Gで、ESR計測に十分な値を達成している。
実際の実験条件を想定し、欠陥密度Nt=1012cm-2の測定サンプルを半径150 nmの探針電極を用いて信号検出を行うという仮定のもと試算を行ったところ、1.3×10-19 F/V程度の信号強度が得られるとの結果を得ており、現行のSNDMによって十分検出可能な信号強度である事が分かった。