Establishment of ultra-fine liquid crystal alignment control and wavefront control by UV light alignment and its application to focus-variable AR devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishinabe Takahiro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30361132)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords液晶 / 配向制御 / 光制御 / ARデバイス / 可変焦点光学系 / 波面制御 / アクティブホログラフィック光学素子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、液晶中で自己組織化により形成される高分子ネットワークの二次元凝集構造が光重合に用いる紫外光源の配光分布に依存することに着目し、微細構造を用いて紫外光源の二次元配光分布と照度分布を制御することで、サブミクロンオーダーまで微細化した高分子ネットワークの連続層構造を液晶中に形成する。微小領域の液晶の分子配向制御とその電界制御手法を確立し、光の波面を動的に制御可能なアクティブ光学素子を実現する。本手法による液晶配向の微細制御により新たな光機能を創出し、様々な分野への波及が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we established a new optical control technology by controlling the two-dimensional aggregation structure of polymers formed by self-assembly in liquid crystals and focus tunable optics. We also established polymer structure control by microstructures formed by photolithography and improved the response of liquid crystals. We also introduced a twist to the alignment state of the liquid crystal and proposed a variable focus optical system combined with a calcite substrate. We confirmed that the image formation distance in space can be controlled from 110 cm to 210 cm with high image quality and at high speed, demonstrating the effectiveness of the proposed optical system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、液晶中に形成した高分子の凝集構造を微細にかつ高精度で制御する手法を確立し、その制御メカニズムを解明すると共に、液晶の屈折率制御による焦点可変の光学系を構築し、その高速制御を達成した。本研究成果は、屈折率の動的な制御とそれによる光制御において重要な知見であり、液晶光デバイスの応用工学についての学理構築に資するものである。高速に画像の結像位置を制御できる光学系の構築は、ARデバイスや、照明装置等、様々な分野への波及が期待される。