Braiding Operation using SFQ Current Pulses for Topological Quantum Computer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Myoren Hiroaki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20219827)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトポロジカル量子ビット / 組紐操作 / 単一磁束量子論理回路 / 量子操作 / 単一磁束量子電流パルス / トポロジカル量子コンピュータ
Outline of Research at the Start
トポロジカル絶縁体ジョセフソン接合(3D TI JJ)の理論モデルを追加した回路シミュレーションソフトを用いて、3D TI JJ三角格子アレイ中の分数量子磁束の組紐操作をSFQ電流パルスで駆動する回路を設計する。また、より汎用性の高い構成として3D TI JJ正方格子アレイ中の量子磁束の組紐操作を大規模メモリアレイへのSFQ書き込み回路を参考に設計する。
設計された組紐操作回路は、通常のJJアレイ中の量子磁束の移動操作としてデモンストレーションする。
また、研究期間中に実用的な3D TI JJアレイが完成した場合には、設計・試作したSFQ組紐操作回路を実装して、トポロジカル量子ビット操作を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted preliminary research towards realizing a topological quantum computer (TQC) where topological quantum bits (TQB) are manipulated using braiding operations by a bipolar current source (BCS) generating positive and negative current pulses triggered by SFQ pulses generated by single flux quantum (SFQ) logic circuits. Over a three-year period, we demonstrated that braiding operations controlled by BCS, driven by SFQ logic circuits, operate with sufficient margin and that braiding operations on TQB by the processor based on SFQ logic circuits are controllable. This establishes the coexistence of TQB and SFQ logic circuits in a TQC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の主流である2準位系を用いる超伝導量子ビットでは、その量子操作や量子情報の読み出しにマイクロ波を用いており、大きな冷却能力を持ち広大な冷却スペースを持った大規模無冷媒機械式冷凍機を必要とするとともに、今後大規模な量子誤り訂正回路の実装研究が必要となる。
本研究は、3D TI JJアレイ中の分数量子磁束に束縛されたMBSの組紐操作が電流パルスにより可能であるという理論的な提案に基づき、電流パルスの発生をSFQパルスをトリガーとしSFQ論理回路でデジタル制御する方法を着想した。トポロジカル量子コンピュータでは小規模の量子誤り訂正回路しか必要とせず、実用的な量子コンピュータに最も近い方式である。