| Project/Area Number |
21K18709
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kumada Akiko 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20313009)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 正寛 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (40805769)
藤井 隆 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任教授 (60371283)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 電界計測 / 二次高調波 / ラプラス場 / 逆計算 / 位相整合 / DC-SHG / プラズマ計測 / 短パルスレーザ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
気体中における電界誘起第二次高調波を利用した電界計測法(E-FISHG法)は瞬間的な光電界を極めて強くすることでχ(3)は小さくとも大きな分極の非線形項(すなわち高感度出力)が期待できるという手法であり、理想的な電界計測技術を実現できるポテンシャルをもつ。現在、一点、もしくは一次元の測定にとどまっているうえ、ポアッソン場への適用可能性の検証、レーザプラズマによる擾乱の影響の議論はなされていない。本研究では具体的には(1)三次元電界分布測定技術の確立、(2)量子化学計算によるχ(3)の導出による適応場の拡大を行うとともに、(3)短パルスレーザの大気伝搬時の非線形現象の特性把握について研究を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to realise an ideal electric field measurement method that can measure the three-dimensional distribution of the vector components of the electric field in Laplace and Poisson fields non-contact, non-invasively and with high spatial resolution, using the electric field-induced second harmonic generation (E-FISHG) due to the third-order non-linear susceptibility of gas polarisation. The SH is generated by focusing a laser beam with a lens to a sufficient intensity, and a data sequence is obtained by translating the lens and shifting the focus in the direction of laser propagation, and then performing a reverse calculation based on the laser beam shape information that has been measured or calculated in advance,to spatially resolve the applied electric filed in the beam propagation direction as well.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究においてはレーザ光のパルス幅・強度と、対象媒体への擾乱の大きさ、及び期待される感度の関係を、実験とシミュレーションを通じ、定量的に把握した。、測定法としてもっとも重要な事案である、正確な測定が行える適用範囲と、各範囲において達成できるスペックを明確化することができた。非侵襲で高い分解能で電界を測定できる手法であることから、放電機構の解明、放電利用機器の一層の効率化、非線形絶縁材を用いた絶縁設計技術の確立に資するものである。