Project/Area Number |
21K18711
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
畑 勝裕 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (70837294)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 電力変換器 / 電磁妨害 / パワーデバイス / ゲート駆動 / スイッチング損失 / EMI / 最適化 / 機械学習 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、デジタルゲート駆動ICがソフトウエアで任意の最適化目標を設定可能である点に着目し、EMI規格合格とスイッチング損失最小化を同時に実現する世界初の「全自動EMI規格対応デジタルゲート駆動システム」に必要なデジタルゲート駆動ICの最適駆動パラメータ決定法に関する理論の構築と実機による実証を行う。電力変換器の負荷電流や温度などの動作条件と最適駆動パラメータの関係を記述するモデルを実測と機械学習を用いて作成することにより、動作条件の変動にロバストな「全自動EMI規格対応デジタルゲート駆動システム」の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Electro Magnetic Interference (EMI) has long been a serious issue in the development of power converters. To solve the problem, we have developed a fully automatic EMI-compliant digital gate driver system that simultaneously meets EMI standards and minimizes switching losses by using a digital gate drive IC that enables software control of the gate drive current of power devices during the turn-on/turn-off period of the power devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
電力変換器の開発において、電磁妨害(Electro Magnetic Interference: EMI)は長年の深刻な課題である。 そこで、EMI問題を誰でも簡単・迅速・低コストに解決できる手法を確立することを目指して「全自動EMI規格対応デジタルゲート駆動システム」を実現した。本研究成果により、電力変換器におけるEMI問題を簡単・迅速・低コストに解決するだけでなく、電力変換器の損失を低減することができる。