molecule detection with chemical reaction on graphene surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikuta Takashi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80805929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 正井 宏  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (70793149)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグラフェン / 分子検出 / センサ / 微量検出 / 化学反応 / 結合開裂・生成
Outline of Research at the Start
グラフェンが持つ微量検出能力を革新的に向上させるため、化学反応に基づく共有結合の開裂・形成過程に着目する。化学反応を電気や光といった外場によって制御することで、従来困難とされてきたppt以下の濃度領域において高い制御性を有した検出手法の確立を行う。グラフェン上に有機修飾を介して共有結合開裂・形成が可能な分子反応場を提供する。グラフェン上での電気・光による反応活性化を組み合わせることで、従来は捕捉困難であったターゲットに対しても高選択的な分子検出素子を実現する。このように、本概念はセンサの高感度化だけでなく、グラフェン界面と外場の協働効果による反応活性化という反応操作技術の創成を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we successfully detected target molecules with functional group selectivity by utilizing chemical reactions on graphene. Additionally, we achieved control over the timing of chemical reactions induced by light irradiation, enabling us to regulate the detection initiation timing through external fields. These results indicate that using chemical reactions can enhance the high sensitivity detection capabilities of graphene sensors while also improving selectivity. Moreover, this research contributes to the development of sensors with significant advantages in terms of high controllability over detection timing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラフェンセンサを社会実装するにあたりの課題となる選択性と検出感度を飛躍的に向上させるため、官能基特異的に起きる化学反応に注目しグラフェン界面上で再現することにより溶液中でnMレベルでの生体由来物質の一つであるグルタチオンの検出に成功した。様々な評価により、高い選択性も有していることが分かり、実用的なセンサの要件の一つである選択性と感度を両立したセンサを実現した。