Triboelectric generation of ferroelectric films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Dai Taguchi  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (00531873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 間中 孝彰  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (20323800)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords摩擦発電 / 双極子脱分極 / 強誘電体 / 双極子緩和時間 / 自由エネルギー / エントロピー / 熱刺激電流 / 電界誘起光第2次高調波発生法 / 緩和時間 / 永久双極子 / 自発分極 / 抗電界 / 内部電界 / 電子・電気材料 / 誘電体物性 / 反強誘電体 / マックスウェル変位電流 / 相転移
Outline of Research at the Start
強誘電体の摩擦発電を実現します。強誘電体は、自発分極により機械的振動で変位電流が流れることから、振動発電として研究が活発化しています。ところで、発電により電流を作り出す方法は変位電流と導電電流の2つがあります。発電源としての強誘電体にも、その発電の方式には変位電流によるものと導電電流によるものがあるはずです。しかし、学術の現状は変位電流による振動発電の研究だけが注目されています。これでは材料の発電能力の半分です。本研究では導電電流による発電を摩擦発電により実現することに挑戦します。これによりエネルギー源として求められる強誘電体物性とは何かという学術的問いに応えることが本研究の目的です。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, triboelectric generators using ferroelectric films was investigated based on dielectric physics. I-V measurements of P(VDF-TrFE) films showed that power output is enhanced for the film poled by using conductive elastomers. We established the electrical equivalent circuit and free energy model of triboelectric generators using polar materials. That is, the rubbing mechanically orients polar molecular groups and causes high free energy state, subsequently, electrical power is transmitted through electrical depolarization into isotropic state. Thermally stimulated current (TSC) was employed to evaluate dipolar relaxation time of P(VDF-TrFE), showing good agreement to temperature-dependence of power output of triboelectric generators using P(VDF-TrFE). We also showed that the EFISHG measurement is available to probe electric field in P(VDF-TrFE) films, which is helpful to discuss internal energy to free energy during power transmission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、配向秩序による摩擦発電という新概念を理論的に明確化したことである。接触帯電と静電誘導を利用する摩擦発電が電極変位により機械・電気エネルギー変換を行うのに対して、電極変位なしで力学的に分子配向秩序を形成し、その無秩序化にともなう電流で電気エネルギーに変換する。電界ゼロで分極エネルギーを蓄えて利用可能であり、分極を凍結すれば自己放電がなく超長期にわたり電気エネルギーを保管できる新しい発電源につながる。このモデルから分極を利用する摩擦発電と振動発電は電気エネルギーの取り出し過程が異なることがわかる。2つの発電過程を組み合わせることで電気的仕事を増大できることを示している。