Copperless coreless motors driven by microwave frequency electromagnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Yasutaka  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60313475)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電気機械エネルギー変換 / モータ / マイクロ波 / 共振結合
Outline of Research at the Start
社会を支える基盤技術であるモータや発電機における電気機械エネルギー変換の基礎理論は、電束電流が無視できる数十kHz以下の低周波数帯域において概ね確立しているが、そこでは鉄心と銅線が用いられるため軽量化が難しいという課題がある。この課題を解決するため、本研究では従来の電気機械エネルギー変換理論の枠組みを超える新たな理論の構築と検証を行う。鉄心を廃し、従来の銅線を導波路に置き換え、数GHzのマイクロ波帯においてステータ側導波路とロータ側導波路で共振回路を構成して力を発生させるモータの基本モデルを提案する。従来のモデルと比べ電源周波数が6桁ほど高いため、全く新しい理論の構築に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, wireless power transmission based on MHz-band magnetic field resonance has attracted much attention, and an MIT study showed that large power transmission is possible. The researchers applied this to propose a theory of electromechanical energy conversion in the MHz band and further attempted to extend it to the GHz band. A microwave circuit design consisting of a stator and a rotor was developed, and a model of microwave transmission through an air gap was proposed. Finite element simulations confirmed that the proposed circuit could generate a small but significant force. In addition, power losses inside and outside the waveguide were analyzed and compared. As a result, it was found that the power loss inside the waveguide is in good agreement. However, the calculated power loss outside the waveguide is much more significant than the value obtained by the theoretical model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のモータや発電機の研究開発では、完成された従来の電気機械エネルギー変換工学の基本原理に立脚して、効率や出力密度の向上など多くの取り組みが行われている。近年のモータの性能向上は、磁石材料の改良や冷却機構の改善によるところが大きいが、基本原理の枠組みの中での改良であるため、今後、性能が大幅に改善したり特性が大幅に変質したりすることは難しい。本研究の高周波電気-機械エネルギー変換は、従来のものより電源周波数が6桁ほど高く、その機械的構造や原理が大きく異なっている。本研究でシミュレーションと理論により力の発生が確認できたことにより、新しいモータや発電機の可能性を拓いた。