Development of high-speed interruption technology for DC arc by polymer ablation and aerosol particle mixing using water-absorbing polymer ablation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yasunori  金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 教授 (90303263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石島 達夫  金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 教授 (00324450)
中野 裕介  金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 助教 (60840668)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱プラズマ / アーク / 遮断器 / ポリマーアブレーション / 消弧 / ポリマー / 溶発 / アブレーション / 直流
Outline of Research at the Start
革新的な直流大電流遮断方式を開発すべく,「吸水ポリマ溶発を利用するエアロゾル粒子混合による直流アークの高速遮断技術の開発」を新提案する。直流給電導入における喫緊の課題は,故障事故時の直流大電流を確実に遮断する技術開発である。本研究では,PAA+H2O蒸気と噴出粒子の混合系(粒子分散系エアロゾル)を,アーク減衰による直流遮断に応用することを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to develop an innovative high-current interrupting method, we propose a new high-speed interrupting technology for DC arcs by aerosol particle mixing that utilizes polymer and water-absorbing polymer ablation. A pressing issue in the introduction of DC power supply is the development of technology for reliably interrupting large DC currents in the event of an accident. In this study, we are trying to apply polymer ablation, which is ablated when an arc contacts a polymer, to arc attenuation, and to apply an aerosol mixture system in which nano- and micro-sized polymer particles are mixed to high-current arc interruption. A numerical analysis model for the induced thermal plasma was constructed together with a basic experimental device for polymer irradiation experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリマーアブレーションおよびナノ・マイクロポリマのエアロゾル混合系とアークとの相互作用の検討例はほとんどなく未知である。溶発による吸熱作用とポリマ材料混入によるアークの熱力学輸送特性の変化や圧力上昇,乱流ガス流発生による急速混合効果も期待できる。既存のDusty plasmaとエアロゾルの合成領域であり,学術的に非常に興味深い未踏域である。さらにここにアーク遮断に有効なH2Oを大量に吸水する新しいポリマPAAゲル利用を提案し,そこからのマイクロ粒子の放出を利用し,アークプラズマの減衰効果を一気に高める革新的な構想である。