Development of machine-learning type odor sensing technology by integrating image output type sensor and molecular sieve mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Noda Toshihiko  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 准教授 (20464159)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCMOSセンサ / においセンサ / 機械学習型センシング / ブロードセンシング / 分子ふるい / においセンシング / CMOSガスセンサ / 画像出力型ガスセンサ
Outline of Research at the Start
従来型のセンシング技術とは全く異なり,あえて選択性が低い,ブロードな応答特性のセンサを用いて「におい」センシングを実現する。センサのブロードな応答を機械学習によって解析する事で,計測データに埋もれた「におい」の情報をあぶりだしてセンシングする。AIによるデータ解析に適した画像出力型の「におい」センサを開発し,さらに1つのセンサをあたかも複数個のセンサのように動作させる分子ふるい機構を導入することで,センシング精度を飛躍的に向上させる。本手法は多成分の計測に加えて外乱に強いという特徴があり,将来的には「におい」以外の情報も画像データ化して統合した,マルチモーダルセンシングへの発展が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Image output type odor sensors that can output odor information as imaging data were fabricated by attaching odor-sensitive membranes onto a CMOS potentiometric sensor array. The sensor was used to measure gases, and the data was analyzed by machine learning (Light GBM). Three types of gases were discriminated, and the results showed that more than 1000 measurement data could be discriminated with more than 98% accuracy. It has developed a molecular sieve mechanism that enhances the effectiveness of machine learning, which consists of bridged aluminum stripes on a Si substrate with a structure that allows gas permeation through the stripes. The gas response characteristics were confirmed to vary with the stripe width and the applied voltage. The combination of these results demonstrated the feasibility of the proposed odor measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
あえてブロードな特性のセンサを用いることで,さまざまな対象を一括計測を実現するブロードセンシングという計測概念が実証された。ソサエティ5.0では「におい」のデジタル化も求められるが,本技術の中核であるCMOSセンサは様々な機器への組み込みが容易であり,サイバー-フィジカルインタフェースとしての展開が期待できる。