Development of spin injection technology through energy-band symmetry matching in semiconductor-based spin devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Michihiro  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (50778529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本多 周太  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (00402553)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲルマニウム / スピン注入 / ホイスラー合金 / 半導体スピントロニクス / 磁気抵抗比 / 強磁性体/半導体界面
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,全ての半導体スピントロニクス技術の核となる半導体へのスピン注入技術に関して,これまでの絶縁障壁層を利用した強磁性金属/絶縁体/半導体といった従来の電極構造の概念を覆し,スピン伝導バンドマッチングの概念を積極的に利用した強磁性合金/金属/半導体という新しい電極構造を開発することで,半導体スピントロニクス素子の電極構造の低抵抗化と高性能化を両立する新技術を創出することを目的とする.有望な材料候補の理論的な予測と独自の原子層挿入法を協働して進めることで短期間に目的の達成を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spin injection into semiconductor is core technology for development of semiconductor-based devices. In this study, we tried to develop the highly efficient and low resistive spin injection technique using novel ferromagnet/metal atomic layers/semiconductor structures without insulating tunnel barrier.
At first, we explored the effect of inserted metal species on spin transport properties. From the results, it was found that the interfacial magnetism depending on the metal species dominates magnetoresistance (MR) ratio and temperature dependence of the MR ratio. We also demonstrated the improvement of thermal stability of spin injection contact by utilizing appropriate Co-based Heusler alloys.
From the above, we revealed the important factor in spin injection interface and developed the novel contact structure with highly efficient and low resistive junctions for device applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,原子層レベルで制御したエピタキシャル強磁性体/半導体界面を用いることで,数原子程度の界面磁性がスピン注入効率に対して影響を与えており,さらにその温度依存性がブロッホ則で説明されることを明らかにした.これは,これまで実験的に観測が不可能であった強磁性体/半導体界面でのスピン注入機構に関する学理構築に資する成果である.さらに,これらの温度依存性や注入効率に関する知見は,室温でのスピン注入増大という工学的な意義もあり,今後の室温スピンデバイスの高性能化に向けた指針を示す.