Basic research on expression of neuromorphic functions by AC-driven insulated organic electroluminescent devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAJII Hirotake  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00324814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 正彦  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90403170)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機EL / 強誘電性 / 強誘電性ポリマー / 交流駆動
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体分野では人の脳の情報処理を模倣するニューロモルフィックシステムの構築が大変注目されている。ソフトではなくデバイスレベルからのシステム構築では、脳内で情報伝達やメモリ機能をつかさどっていると考えられるニューロンとシナプスを人工的な素子に置き換える検討が進められている。本研究では、生体のように柔らかい強誘電性ポリマーからなるキャパシタを内包した絶縁型交流駆動有機ELを印刷技術で作製し、素子の非線形的な電気光学特性の挙動を明らかにする。この素子によるニューロモルフィック素子機能の発現のため、電気信号ではなく光信号で情報伝達を行う光シナプスの動作原理の探求を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the viewpoint of further development of the semiconductor field, the construction of neuromorphic systems that mimic the information processing of the human brain has been attracting attention, and there have been many attempts in recent years to apply this technology as an operating principle for artificial synaptic devices in brain-based computing.
In this study, we investigated the realization of AC-EL (alternating current driven organic electroluminescent device) technology incorporating ferroelectric polymer layers, which transmits information by controlling light intensity according to the frequency of electrical signal input. We confirmed that the polarization state of the AC-EL, which has memory properties due to its ferroelectricity, affects the luminescence properties and that the luminescence intensity varies with the polarization state of the ferroelectric polymer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代のニューロモルフィックシステムの構築が注目され,その機構を模倣する手法の1つとして,電気信号の入力頻度により,素子抵抗を制御する電気抵抗変化するメモリスタを,脳型コンピューティングにおける人工シナプス素子の動作原理として応用する試みが近年盛んである.
本研究では,交流駆動有機EL(AC-EL)技術の誘電体層にやわらかい強誘電性ポリマーを採用し,印刷技術で作製可能なデバイス技術を確立した.この作製技術を利用して強誘電性ポリマーを組み込んだAC-EL素子は,電気信号の入力頻度により,光信号で情報伝達を行う光シナプスの動作原理を開発していく上で有機EL技術の応用の可能性を示した.