Optically isotropic liquid crystal based on designed defect-distribution and polarization-independent electrooptic device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Masanori  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50204186)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords液晶 / コレステリックブルー相 / 格子配列 / 配向制御 / 光配向 / 光デバイス / 配光欠陥 / 配向欠陥
Outline of Research at the Start
液晶光制御デバイスは液晶の誘電的、光学的異方性を利用しているが、その特性は入射光の偏光状態に依存し、応用上の制限を受ける場合が多い。一方、異方性を生み出す分子配列は、デバイスの基板界面や外部電界印加の影響により、配向場の不整合(トポロジカル欠陥)を内包する場合が多い。本研究では、従来の液晶デバイスでは有害なもの不要なものと考えられてきた欠陥の配列を空間的に制御することにより、光学的に等方な液晶を実現し、入射光の偏向に依存しない光デバイスを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since liquid crystal optical devices utilize the anisotropy of liquid crystals, their properties often depend on the polarization state of the incident light, limiting their application. On the other hand, molecular arrays that produce anisotropy often contain inconsistencies in the alignment field (topological defects). In this study, we aimed to realize optically isotropic liquid crystals and explore novel optical devices by controlling the spatial arrangement of defects which have been conventionally considered detrimental. Specifically, we focused on blue-phase liquid crystals that stabilize a three-dimensional helical structure by coexistence with topological defects, and achieved macroscopic control of the lattice plane and lattice axis by providing an easy-axis for orientation on the device substrate surface and applying an electric field, aiming at precise control of the lattice arrangement of the blue-phase liquid crystal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光学的等方性電気光学効果を実現するための一つの候補材料が、三次元螺旋構造を有するコレステリックブルー相液晶である。ブルー相液晶は、偏光無依存な光位相変調や高速応答性などの魅力的な性質を有しているが、分子配列のみならず格子構造の配列制御が困難であった。本研究では、電界印加処理によりブルー相液晶の格子配列、すなわち、欠陥配列を大面積高品位に制御することを可能としている。このことは、液晶の自己組織性とトップダウン的配向制御を融合することにより、デバイスレベルでの広範囲での結晶方位制御を可能とし、液晶光デバイスの応用可能性を広げた点で意義がある。