Artificial synaptic crossbar array memristors with interneuron function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Akira  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20314031)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメモリスタ / シナプス / ニューラルネットワーク / 介在ニューロン / 酸素空孔 / クロスバーアレイ / 連合学習 / パブロフ型条件付け / 人工シナプス / ドーパント / 有限要素法 / 電子線リソグラフィ / コンダクタンス
Outline of Research at the Start
従来のニューラルネットワーク(NN)のパーセプトロン型プラットフォームを、ハードウェアの観点から変革することを念頭に、ニューロモデュレーション機能を有する介在ニューロンを含むNNプラットフォームを創製する。ここでは、1)人工シナプスメモリスタを用いた多入力クロスバーアーキテクチャを構築し、2)電流注入・電界効果によるドーパント分布変遷の原子・電子的機構を実験・理論的に解明するとともに、3)介在ニューロン信号によって種々のシナプス可塑性を発現させ、NNプラットフォームとしての性能を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize a neurochip with higher-order functions of the brain, we aimed to create a platform containing interneurons that express neuromodulation functions. As a result, we fabricated a 4-terminal artificial synaptic memristor device and achieved associative learning (Pavlovian conditioning) by inputting interneuron signals. In the simulation analysis of dopant distribution in the memristor, we were able to faithfully reproduce some of the experimental results by taking into account the temperature dependence of the oxygen vacancy flux due to diffusion and drift and the thermal diffusion effect. Furthermore, we developed a process for designing and fabricating crossbar array memristors and successfully implemented the interneuron function in these devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の4端子人工シナプスメモリスタやクロスバーアレイメモリスタは、介在ニューロンをも有する脳神経回路を忠実に模倣する真のニューラルネットワーク(NN)である。従来のパーセプトロンからソフトウェア的に発展してきた機械学習アルゴリズムを、真の脳型ハードウェアを基盤とする新たなNNアルゴリズムに発展させる学術的な変革を生み出す可能性がある。介在ニューロンからの時間的連合入力によって一シナプスの重みを他のシナプスとの相関性をもって遷移させる「パブロフの犬」を模倣する連合学習など、高度なシナプス機能による高次脳・神経機能の実現を目指しており、将来的に人工知能を発展させうる研究として社会的にも意義深い。