High-resolution scattering imaging using backscattering matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matoba Osamu  神戸大学, 次世代光散乱イメージング科学研究センター, 教授 (20282593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 全 香玉  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 助教 (40814778)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords散乱イメージング / 後方散乱行列
Outline of Research at the Start
散乱体内部の高解像蛍光イメージングを実現する方法を提案する。本研究では,微小蛍光体を用い,空間光変調素子により発生させた様々な照射パターンとそれによる蛍光強度イメージングまたは蛍光複素振幅イメージングにより反射型配置で後方散乱行列を求める。人工散乱体及び生体組織等の散乱体を用いて実験を実施し,ライブ生体イメージングに向けて提案手法の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to realize high-resolution fluorescence imaging in the scattering media, we have developed a method to recover images from scattered fluorescence images by two-photon excitation based on speckle illumination generated by a phase-mode spatial light modulator and a scattering medium, using the scattered point spread function obtained by non-negative matrix factorization and their cross-correlation calculation. Experiments using fluorescent beads have demonstrated that the proposed method is capable of regenerating fluorescent bead positions. We also proposed a coaxial configuration of scattering matrix measurement method for deep illumination of scattering medium, and demonstrated its feasibility by simulations and experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体は強い散乱体として作用することからその内部を非破壊かつ低侵襲に高解像度イメージングを実現することは非常に困難な状況にある。特に生体内部を観察するためには散乱で劣化した画像を反射型で観察する必要がある。本手法は,反射型配置に基づき,生体深部を観察するために2光子励起を用いる手法を提案したものである。実証実験によりスペックルパターン照明でも2光子励起が可能であり,散乱画像から直径2 umの蛍光ビーズの位置を再生できることを実証した。これらの成果により深部散乱透視イメージング技術の開発に向けて重要かつ基礎的な結果を得た。