Development of a spectroscopic method for the complex permeability in the near-field of metamaterials using dual optical field combs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YASUI Takeshi  徳島大学, ポストLEDフォトニクス研究所, 教授 (70314408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 拓男  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (40283733)
岡本 敏弘  徳島大学, ポストLEDフォトニクス研究所, 准教授 (60274263)
南川 丈夫  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (10637193)
浅原 彰文  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (00770091)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / 光コム / 透磁率 / デュアル光コム分光 / 光磁場 / 光電場 / 屈折率
Outline of Research at the Start
屈折率は、比誘電率と比透磁率の平方根の積で決まるが、自然界にある物質は光磁場と相互作用しないので、比誘電率の平方根が屈折率に等しくなる。この自然界の常識を覆したのが「メタマテリアル」である。物体中に金属ナノ構造を作り込んで比透磁率を任意に制御することにより、自然界の常識を超えて光を自由自在に操ることが可能になる。この「非常識な光学」をメタマテリアルで実現していくためには、遠方場や近接場における光電場と光磁場の振る舞いを明らかにする必要があるが、困難とされてきた。
本研究では、「光周波数の物差し」である光周波数コムを更に光磁場計測に発展させることにより、革新的な近接場光磁場分光法を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve the realization of spectroscopic analysis of the complex permeability of metamaterials in the near-field using a dual optical field comb, we constructed a dual optical field comb spectrometer employing an optical electric field comb, which is a replica with orthogonal relationship to the optical magnetic field comb. We explored the potential for metamaterial characterization using this setup. Additionally, to evaluate the polarization spectroscopic properties of metamaterials, we integrated the dual optical field comb spectrometer with a Jones matrix polarimeter, enabling the calculation of the sample's Jones matrix.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタマテリアルは、非常識な光学性能を発現する手段として期待されているが、その評価手段が十分に成熟していない。本研究成果で、メタマテリアル近接場の複素透磁率と複素誘電率の評価が可能になれば、メタマテリアルの社会実装を加速する。また、従来の光電場計測に加えて、新しい基軸『光磁場計測』を実現できれば、光電場と光磁場の相関が求まり、物性研究や新奇物質創生という観点で意義は大きい。