Study of polarization of dielectric particles for developing rapid diagnosing methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Michihiko  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (00447856)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微粒子 / 分極 / 屈折率 / 誘電率 / DNA分子 / エクソソーム / 表面電気物性 / 複素誘電率 / DNA / 誘電体微粒子 / 誘電泳動
Outline of Research at the Start
微粒子表面に結合した物質の電気的特性によって微粒子全体の電気的特性がどのように変化するかを分極という観点から明らかにする。例えば、微粒子に結合する物質としてヒトの病気に関連するタンパク質などを用いて、それらが微粒子に結合した時の微粒子の分極特性を計測する。結合物と微粒子分極との相関を明らかにして、微粒子の電気的特性の変化を利用して病気などを迅速かつ簡便に検出するための手法の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the polarization of a dielectric particle by considering its surface complex permittivity consisting of electric conductivity and permittivity. The surface conductivity can be estimated by measuring its zeta potential. Otherwise, a method to measure the surface permittivity has not been established. This study experimented on whether the laser diffraction from it represents the difference in its surface permittivity. As a result, DNA-labeled and non-labeled microbeads showed different diffraction patterns. It could mean the difference in the permittivity of the DNA attached to the particle surface.
The dielectric property of exosomes was investigated. The exosome is one of the extracellular vesicles and is considered a biomarker for cancer diagnosis. From the measured dielectrophoretic property of the exosomes derived human breast cancer and normal cells, the membrane capacitance of the exosomes represents almost the same as that of the derived cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、様々なバイオ関連物質を検出するための共通のプラットフォーム構築を目指し,微粒子表面に付着した物質の誘電率を測定する方法を考案した.これまでにない新しい手法として,微粒子のレーザー光の回折・散乱光を用いることを試みた.その結果,表面に結合DNA分子によって,回折・散乱光が変化することを示し,本手法がこれまでは不可能であった微粒子表面の誘電率測定の手法として使用できる可能性を示した.また,エクソソームの誘電体特性が由来細胞によって異なることを示し,特に,がん細胞由来エクソソームの特性を明らかにし,エクソソームを用いた診断の簡素化・迅速化の可能性を示した.