Low temperature bonding using activated transparent thin film in air
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takigawa Ryo  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (80706846)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大気低温接合 / 光実装・集積 / 低温集積技術 / 活性化薄膜形成 / 活性透明膜形成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、次世代の低コスト異種材料集積法の創成に向けて、活性透明膜を利用した大気室温接合技術の開発に挑戦する。大気下における活性透明膜形成・室温接合の検証を通じ、接合メカニズムについて理解を深めるとともに光・電子材料の異種材料接合への展開を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Low temperature chip bonding method using activated transparent thin films in air is investigated for heterogeneous optical devices. Formation method of activated transparent thin films is proposed. Findings of both bond characteristics obtained from the vacuum and atmospheric processes is useful for for the mechanism of room temperature bonding and manufacture of future low-cost bonding machines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真空・大気下における接合メカニズムの解明に向けて多くの知見を得ることができたため、本研究成果の学術的な価値は高い。また、将来の大気下室温接合の実現に寄与する可能性があり、簡便な光デバイス製造装置開発に繋がれば産業的にも価値があると考えられる。