Project/Area Number |
21K18733
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中嶋 誠二 兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80552702)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 異常光起電力 / 太陽電池 / 高効率 / 極性結晶 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
光のエネルギーを電気のエネルギーに変換する光電変換は,太陽電池として広く普及している.本研究では,従来の光電変換の原理であるpn接合(注1)にかわり,極性結晶における異常光起電力効果(注2)を発電原理とする新たな高効率太陽電池の創出を目指す. 注1:pn接合:半導体中の電流は,正の電荷を持つ正孔と負の電荷を持つ電子によって担われる.正孔が電子に比べて多いp型半導体と電子が正孔に比べて多いn型半導体の接合をpn接合と呼び,光照射により起電力を発生する. 注2:異常光起電力効果:対称中心を持たない極性結晶において,pn接合などで発生する起電力よりもはるかに大きな起電力が発生する効果.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Conventional silicon and next-generation perovskite solar cells can generate electricity only when two types of semiconductors are bonded together. The voltage is limited by the semiconductors used. Polar crystals, on the other hand, can generate electricity simply by exposing them to light, without creating a junction between two different materials. Although this phenomenon has been known for a long time, it has been considered unsuitable for practical use in power generation because of its extremely low efficiency. In this project, we investigated how to efficiently extract the electricity generated inside the polar crystal in order to improve the efficiency, and demonstrated an approximately 10-fold increase in efficiency and obtained guidelines for achieving even higher efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
半導体で構成された太陽電池にかわる発電原理として,極性結晶おける異常光起電力効果に着目し,その実用可能性を実証した点に意義があります.極性結晶には多種多様な物質が存在するため,環境に優しく,かつ高効率な物質の選択とあわせて,次々世代の太陽電池を実現するための一つのブレークスルーになり得ます.