Polarization inverted ScAlN multilayers for high power SMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yanagitani Takahiko  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10450652)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分極反転構造 / BAWフィルタ / SMR / ScAlN / 圧電薄膜共振子 / 音響ブラッグ反射器 / エピタキシャル成長 / 圧電薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
圧電薄膜の分極を反転させて多層にしていけば、音波の共振周波数はそのままに、厚さを層数倍していくことができる。このような構造を実現すれば、耐電力性を高めることが期待される。しかしながら、国際的に見て、理論計算は多数あるものの、薄膜の分極反転多層成長の実験的な成功例はない状況である。
本研究では、独自の圧電薄膜の分極反転多層構造の成長技術を用いて、耐電力性を向上させた周波数フィルタの実現に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bulk acoustic waves (BAW) filters are used for RF filters in smartphones, and their power durability is approximately 1 W. On the other hand, a large-size dielectric resonators are mainly used for RF filters in cellular phone base stations whose power durability require tens of watts. In recent years, however, increase the number of base stations for higher frequencies needs more compact base stations. Therefore, in this study, we propose a high power durability BAW filters for the future use in base stations. Since heat is the main degradation factor of BAW filters, increasing the volume of the piezoelectric thin film improves the power durability of BAW filter. We here report the polarization inverted ScAlN multilayers thin film and a single layer ScAlN thin film on an acoustic Bragg reflector and compared their power durability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在スマートフォンのRFフィルタには、バルク弾性波(Bulk Acoustic Wave)を用いたBAWフィルタが用いられており、その耐電力性は1 W程度である。一方、携帯電話基地局のRFフィルタには主に大型の誘電体共振器が用いられており、その耐電力性は数十W必要とされている。しかし近年、高周波化に伴う基地局増設の必要性から、基地局の小型化が求められている。そこで本研究では、将来的にBAWフィルタを基地局のRFフィルタとして利用することを目的とした、BAWフィルタの耐電力性向上に関する提案した。